Client information regarding processing of personal data by the attorney

Personal data controller

Advokátní kancelář JUDr. Lenka Patenidisová s.r.o., registered seat at Charvátova 11, 110 00 Prague 1

Id. No.:            015 32 511

Address: Charvátova 11, 110 00 Prague 1

E-mail: office@pate.cz

Tel:+420 724 184 666

Legal basis of data processing

·                    Legal Services Agreement

·                    The data subject – client (hereinafter the “Client”) is obliged to provide personal data deriving from the above-mentioned agreement.

Purpose of data processing

Provision of legal services according to the agreement concluded with the Client.

Personal data recipients

·                     Public authorities (e.g. courts, government agencies)

·                     Information system maintenance providers

·                     Other recipients as needed and instructed by the Client

Data processing period

The data will be processed throughout the duration of the above-specified agreement and will be disposed of in compliance with valid law after the expiration thereof. This especially regards Act no. 85/1996 Coll. (on attorneys), Act no. 499/2004 Coll. (on archives, file keeping and amendment of certain other acts) and the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation).

Rights of the Client

Right of access to personal data means that the Client is entitled to obtain information from the controller – i.e. the attorney – about whether the controller processes the Client’s personal data, and if yes, what data are processed and what the manner of processing is. The Client is also entitled to ask that the controller-attorney should correct any inaccurate data at the Client’s request immediately. The Client is also entitled to request that any incomplete personal data should be completed.

Right of deletion of personal data means, in other words, the duty of the data controller – attorney – to destroy any personal data processed regarding the Client, as long as certain requirements are met and the Client asks for such deletion.

The Client is also entitled to demand that the controller – attorney – should limit the processing of the Client’s personal data. The Client is entitled to raise an objection at any time against processing based upon rightful interests of the controller – attorney – or necessary for the performance of an assignment carried out in public interest or when exercising governmental power.

Right of data portability gives the Client the right to obtain the personal data provided by the Client to the controller in a commonly used machine-readable format. The Client can consequently provide such data to another controller or, if technically possible, ask that the controllers pass the data from one to the other. 

The right to withdraw data processing consent at any time shall not apply, as the Client’s personal data are processed as a part of performance of a contract entered into with the Client, rather than based upon a processing consent.

If the Client is not satisfied with the processing of the Client’s persona data carried out by the controller – attorney - because of any reasons, the Client may contact the attorney or directly the Office for Personal Data Protection.

Please find more information regarding the Client’s rights on the website of the Office for Personal Data Protection. (https://www.uoou.cz/6-prava-subjektu-udaj/d-27276)